Mehriban Aliyeva has taken part in opening of children`s art school
September 22, Fineko/abc.az. A new building of children's art school #3 named after Gulara Aliyeva has been put into operation in Bulbul settlement of Surakhani district of Baku.
ABC.AZ reports that Mehriban Aliyeva, the first vice president of Azerbaijan and president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, attended the event.
It was noted that due to the emergency condition of the two-story school building, a new building was constructed by order of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The new building consists of 3 floors, 25 classrooms, dance rooms, painting rooms, an assembly hall, a library, a teacher's room and a dining room.
Currently, the school has 493 pupils on 17 specialties.
110 teachers are working on these specialties. Dance and drawing lessons are taught in a group form at the children's art school, while other specialties are taught individually.