Azerbaijan`s head: There is still a lot to do in Balakhani
September 23, Fineko/abc.az. “This is the first stage of work. But there is still a lot to do, and we’ll do it gradually. Once again, I want to say that the main goal of Balakhani is to make people live comfortably, better, create jobs for them, so that the environmental situation would be good, and the air and water would be clean."
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev said the above-mentioned words in a conversation with residents after getting acquainted with the landscaping works in Balakhani settlement.
The head of state continued: "Of course, one of the goals was to restore and discover historical monuments. Some of the historical monuments shown to me today were underground, including the sand bath, other monuments - monuments built in the XIV century, during the Soviet era, they are also our national heritage. These monuments once again show that this village has a very ancient history, ancient culture, because only people with high culture could build such structures.”