A new project of small businesses for this category of individuals
September 24, Fineko/abc.az. The acceptance of applications from citizens wishing to join the self-employment program has been started within the framework of the Employment Support Project implemented by the Azerbaijani government with the World Bank’s support.
ABC.AZ reports that the project is aimed at supporting the expansion of the self-employment program based on international best practices.
The project will involve disabled people, members of the family of martyrs, internally displaced persons, recipients of targeted state social assistance, women, youth and other persons from vulnerable groups, for whom small businesses will be created with the WB’s support.
The project covering 2020-25 period is expected to attract 22,000 people from these categories, including 2,000 unemployed persons this year.
This year the project will cover 27 cities and districts (Baku, Binagadi, Khazar, Yasamal, Nasimi, Surakhani, Khatayi districts; Sumgait, Shirvan, Mingachevir; Nizami district of Ganja; Shamkir, Tovuz, Gabala, Sheki, Masalli, Lankaran, Khachmaz, Guba, Yevlakh, Barda, Goychay, Imishli, Salyan, Agdam, Fizuli, Ismayilli and Shemakha districts).