New era in customs – project Simplified Declaration - e-Commerce
September 24, Fineko/abc.az. The presentation of project “Simplified Declaration – e-Commerce” has been organized today at the State Customs Committee.
ABC.AZ reports that at the event SCC Secretariat’s head Anar Suleymanov informed about the project and noted that the improvement of customs legislation, acceleration of border processes, infrastructure reconstruction, along with personnel and structural reforms, updated the implementation of the project, which presents the need to implement global challenges on the World Customs Organization's agenda in Azerbaijan.
Suleymanov stressed that project “Simplified Declaration - e-Commerce” will also play an important role in overcoming the shadow economy and improving the level of service. Then a video clip was shown, prepared for the purpose of introducing the project to the public.