ADB funds about half a million dollars to Azerbaijan to fight coronavirus
September 24, Fineko/ The Asian Development Bank, together with the State Agency for Mandatory Health Insurance, held a reporting event on the results of the technical assistance project “Regional support to reduce the negative impact of the new type of coronavirus pandemic COVID-19".
ABC.AZ reports that at the event ADB deputy chairman of board noted that interaction and cooperation between countries is necessary to implement measures to combat the coronavirus pandemic:
"In this direction, participation of ADB, which acts as the main development partner for the countries of the Asia-Pacific region, is of particular importance. To date, ADB has participated in the financing of a range of regional projects implemented on the initiative of Azerbaijan. As another example of cooperation and support, the ADB permanent mission in Azerbaijan provided technical assistance to our country in the amount of $455,000 within the framework of this project. This assistance includes personal protective equipment for health workers, including coveralls, respiratory masks #95, safety glasses, and other medical supplies.”