Statement about employers who hire workers at weekend
September 25, Fineko/abc.az. It is wrong to talk about illegal labor activities of enterprises operating on Saturdays and Sundays, not acquainted with the mode of operation and accounting.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made Elshan Tagiyev,
department head at State Labour Inspectorate of the Ministry of Labour & Social Protection, in the social network live on the theme “the regulation of working time in the labor legislation”.
He noted that some businesses hire employees on Saturdays and Sundays: “But in this case, employees must be registered. This issue, as well as working hours and accounting, should be regulated between employees. It is wrong to say that they act illegally without familiarizing themselves with the working hours and accounting regime. Naturally, if these cases do not comply with the law, the labor inspectorate will take administrative measures."