Azerbaijan halts flights via some routes
September 28, Fineko/abc.az. In connection with the invocation of martial law on the territory of Azerbaijan, the Heydar Aliyev International Airport temporarily switches to a limited mode of operation.
Thus, all flights of Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) via Baku-Nakhchivan-Baku route (scheduled to be performed until 30 September inclusive) have been suspended.
Also, AZAL flights via Baku-London-Baku route scheduled for 1 October, and Baku-Berlin-Baku route scheduled for 2 October were canceled.
Passengers of the canceled AZAL flights can choose either to exchange their tickets for other dates without paying a fine, or to get a refund.
In addition, FlyDubai canceled its flights via Dubai-Baku-Dubai route scheduled for 29 September, 1 and 3 October; Aeroflot canceled its Moscow-Baku-Moscow flights scheduled for 1 and 4 October, and Belavia canceled its Minsk-Baku-Minsk flights scheduled for 2 and 4 October.
For more information, passengers of these canceled flights can contact their respective airlines.