Recep Tayyip Erdogan: Armenia must immediately withdraw from occupied Azerbaijani lands
September 28, Fineko/abc.az. Once again, I strongly condemn Armenia, which is attacking Azerbaijani lands. Turkey will continue to be close to friendly and fraternal Azerbaijan with all its capabilities and soul. The immediate liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by Armenia will open the way for peace and stability in the region. The crisis that began in the region with the occupation of Nagorno Karabakh must end.
ABC.AZ reports that Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan made a such a statement during his speech at the International Symposium of the Eastern Mediterranean in Istanbul.
The Turkish head of state said that the current situation allows all major states in the region to apply real and fair solutions. For thirty years, nothing has been done to solve this problem. Azerbaijan was forced to solve its problem independently and switched to its solution.