Expert explains causes of increase in car prices
September 29, Fineko/abc.az. From time to time, dealers make discounts on cars as part of the campaign. But dealers do not have the power to make a big discount on the price of cars.
ABC.AZ was made such a statement by expert Eldaniz Jafarli, when replying a question about whether the price of hybrid cars may decrease in the near future.
He noted that currently car dealers’ costs are so high that they are not able to reduce prices: "During the pandemic the car market in Azerbaijan almost collapsed. Now they slowly, with force come to life. At the same time, I’d like to note that the prices in the automobile market of Azerbaijan are not so high. Azerbaijan has high duties on cars.
The problem is not with car dealers, the problem is with our imports. The price is the same with cars imported in Azerbaijan and imported in Georgia. Prices are rising only in Azerbaijan. Prices are raised bit by dealers. Each distributor is interested in selling the car quickly and in sound competition. But customs duties and excise stamps are high."