This company ranks the 1st on export operations in nonoil sector
September 30, Fineko/abc.az. The Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms & Communications has presented the September’s issue of the Export Review.
ABC.AZ informs that the list of state-run companies involved in export operations in the nonoil sector, prepared for Jan-Aug 2020, is headed by the SOCAR Marketing & Economic Operations Department.
According to the Center, among the state-owned companies the ranks of the largest nonoil exporters also include: AzerGold CJSC ($67.9 million), Azeraluminum LLC ($54.2 million), Azerenerji OJSC ($42.4 million), Azerpambig Agro-Industrial Complex LLC ($14.9 million), Azerbaijan Airlines ($5.3 million), Azertutun Aqrar Senaye Kompleksi LLC ($955,000), Azerbaijan Thermal Power Plant LLC ($822,000), State Energy Service of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic ($240,000), and Surakhani Machine-Building Plant LLC ($180,000).