Number of electronic medical records has increased
October 5, Fineko/ The number of electronic medical cards (e-sağlamlıq) issued to parents of newborns in Azerbaijan increased by 0.6% compared with the beginning of the year.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Health Informatization Center of the Ministry of Health that for Jan-Sept 2020 the number of issued electronic health cards increased by 85,564 up to 13,968,375 units.
In addition, for this period the patients with diabetes were granted 1,999 preferential cards. The total number of cards in this category has increased by 1.7 up to 114,940% since early 2020. Over the first 9 months of this year 15,759 cards were issued to patients (citizens belonging to the bond group) who underwent medical examination. A total of 399,083 e-cards were given to patients in this category (by 4.1% more versus early 2020).