Foreign diplomats have arrived in Ganja
October 12, Fineko/abc.az. The heads of the diplomatic corps in Azerbaijan, ambassadors, military attaches, heads of representative offices of international organizations in our country have arrived in Ganja today.
ABC.AZ reports that the diplomats are accompanied by Hikmet Hajiyev, the Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan – Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration.
Diplomats who are familiar with Armenia's war crimes were informed that the armed forces of occupying Armenia, violating the norms and principles of international law, the Geneva conventions of 1949 and their additional protocols, as well as following the meeting held in Moscow at their insistent requests, violating the requirements of the agreed humanitarian truce regime, deliberately targeting the civilian population of Azerbaijan, continue firing at populated localities from heavy artillery.
It was noted that these actions of Armenia contradict the agreement on a humanitarian truce reached in Moscow. Despite the fact that Azerbaijan observed the humanitarian truce, Armenia committed an act of vandalism against the civilian population. International organizations should exert political pressure on Armenia, which is committing war crimes against the civilian population. If Armenia continues these actions, Azerbaijan will take retaliatory measures in accordance with international law.
Foreign diplomats continue to get acquainted with the results of Armenian fascism.