Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia covered military cooperation prospects
February 6, Fineko/ Azerbaijani Defence Minister Col-Gen Zakir Hasanov has met with the delegation of the Ministry of Defence of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
The Ministry of Defence informs that Minister Hasanov brought to guests’ attention the instructions of Azerbaijani President and Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev about the expansion of relations and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia in all areas, particularly in the military and military-technical spheres.
The minister underlined the important role of friendly relations between the heads of state in expanding relations between our countries and noted that these relations are successfully developing in different fields.
Touching upon the security issue in the region, he expressed gratitude for Saudi Arabia's support of Azerbaijan's position in the Karabakh conflict question and for non-establishment of diplomatic relations with Armenia.
Thanking for warm welcome and expressing satisfaction with the visit to Azerbaijan, the head of the delegation, Maj-Gen Ali bin Ibrahim Fevvaz conveyed the greetings of the leadership of the Kingdom to the President of Azerbaijan Ilham  Aliyev and the Defence Minister. The guest noted that Saudi Arabia regards Azerbaijan as a friendly and fraternal state, and also attaches great importance to military cooperation between the two countries.
Maj-Gen Ali bin Ibrahim Fevvaz added that as a Muslim country, Saudi Arabia strongly condemns Armenia's aggressive policy and is constantly close to Azerbaijan in its rightful cause.
During the meeting, issues of strengthening ties between the armies of the two countries, holding joint military exercises, organizing visits, as well as a number of other issues of mutual interest were discussed.