Fitch Ratings has published a report, in which Armenia mentioned as a poor country
October 15, Fineko/ Azerbaijan's dollar-denominated bonds amid the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are in a better position than Armenian bonds that indicates that Baku, with its wealth of oil and gas, can better cope with this crisis, ABC.AZ informs with reference to credit rating agency Fitch.
The report says that since the beginning of fighting on 27 September over the territories recognized internationally as an integral part of Azerbaijan, both countries’ bond yields have decreased. However, due to internal problems in Armenia, which is a poor country in terms of per capita income, the country's bonds have become even more devalued.
Since 21 September the yield on Azerbaijani bonds with maturity of 2024 and 2029 has decreased by about 1%, while the yield on Armenian bonds with maturity of 2025 and 2029 has decreased by 4.5% and 3.5%, respectively.