Traffic police urges citizens to call 102 in this case
October 16, Fineko/abc.az. As you know, Azerbaijan has been applying a curfew imposed in a range of cities and districts of Azerbaijan, including Baku, during the period of martial law from 9 pm to 6 am.
ABC.AZ reports that the State Traffic Police of the Baku Main Police Department issued a notification to citizens.
The notification says that public security organs received information about the possibility of acts of terrorism and provocations by Armenia for the specified period in order to disrupt stability and public security in the country, create panic among the population, and influence decision-making by state authorities.
“In this regard, we ask you not to panic, be vigilant, and if you notice suspicious persons, any suspicious items, packages in crowded areas, public transport, as well as in the departments and organizations that you manage, as well as in vehicles that are in your property and use, as well as around you, immediately report this to the ‘102’ service, as well as to the nearest police authorities and employees,” the notification says.