Deputy PM appeals to world: Armenians ignore international humanitarian law
October 16, Fineko/abc.az. Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Republican Commission for International Humanitarian Assistance Ali Ahmadov has sent letters to the heads of international humanitarian organizations.
ABC.AZ informs with reference to the Cabinet Ministers that the Deputy PM informed the addressees about Armenia’s ongoing military provocation against Azerbaijan.
Since 27 September, as a result of the Armenian armed forces firing from several directions from various types of weapons, including artillery and rocket systems, positions of the Azerbaijani army, as well as settlements, civilians were killed and injured, and civilian and other objects were destroyed. It was noted that the targeting of the civilian population and infrastructure by the Armenian side, despite international humanitarian law, is of particular concern. Thus, just a few hours after the agreement on a humanitarian ceasefire reached in Moscow, the second largest city of Azerbaijan, Ganja, located far from the frontline zone, came under fire from a SCUD missile system. As a result of rockets hitting apartment buildings in the city center, 10 people, including 5 women, were killed, and another 34 people, including 10 women and 9 young children, were injured.