Azerbaijan`s Defence Ministry: Armenian battalion`s commander and military personnel destroyed
October 19, Fineko/abc.az. During the day on 18 October and on the night of 19 October, combat operations continued against the enemy who attempted to resist in the Aghdere-Aghdam, Fizuli-Hadrut-Jabrayil directions, as well as along the Araz River.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defence that the enemy fired at the defensive positions of our units using small arms, mortars, and gun-howitzers.
Currently, our troops control the operational situation along the entire front.
The commander of the battalion, which was carrying out a combat mission in the defensive zone of the 1st infantry regiment of the Armenian armed forces, which had lost battle positions in many directions, withdrew from their combat positions together with his military personnel.
The chief of staff of the 63rd tank battalion, located in the defense area of the regiment, was killed, and the commander of the 1st battalion and his deputy Gevorg Makaryan were wounded.