When will repairs at Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery be finished? – Statement
October 19, Fineko/abc.az. The pandemic has had a certain impact on the schedule of all projects of the Azerbaijan State Oil Company (SOCAR).
ABC.AZ reports that SOCAR Event Management & Public Relations Department’s deputy head Ibrahim Ahmadov said this, speaking about the modernization of the Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery.
According to Ahmadov, the main reasons for this are shift work of employees with the purpose to reduce the risk of infection and difficulties with the movement of foreign specialists and transportation of materials due to quarantine restrictions between countries: "But the main changes in the schedule occurred last year. During the study after the shutdown of the Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery some time ago, it became clear that more of the plant's installations need to be replaced, which extended the deadline for full completion of the project until 2025. The public was given appropriate explanations about this.”