Azercell continues to support medical staff fighting coronavirus
October 20, Fineko/abc.az. Azercell Telecom LLC continues its social responsibility activities in the fight against coronavirus (COVID-19). The country's leading mobile operator will top up 50 AZN to the balance of about 700 healthcare workers protecting the health of our people in the fight against COVID-19 for another 2 months at the initiative of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies. The list of medical staff was provided by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The gift amount can be used for all services provided by modern mobile communication (on-net / off-net / international calls, SMS, mobile internet).
Notably, Azercell has been providing its support to the doctors in the fight against COVID-19 from the very first day of the pandemic outbreak. The company uploaded 50 AZN in March, and further 30 AZN monthly in July, August, and September to the mobile balance of healthcare workers.
It is worth mentioning that during the COVID-19 outbreak, Azercell Telecom provided telecommunication support to citizens and implemented a range of projects and charity events under its corporate social responsibility strategy.