Energy Minister: These projects to allow irrigation of 260,000 ha of land
October 20, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov has given a range of interesting comments about the Khudaferin and Giz Galasi hydroelectric power stations.
ABC.AZ reports that the minister noted that the two hydroelectric facilities with total capacity of over 1.6 bn cu m and stations with total capacity of 280 MW create opportunities for joint use of water and energy resources of the Araz River on both sides.
He noted that these projects are very important for our country in economic and strategic aspects: "The implementation of these projects will allow Azerbaijan to generate 368 million kWh of electricity a year, improve irrigation of the existing 252,000 hectares of land and irrigate 8,000 hectares of new acreage. The signing of the agreement on these projects was an expression of great confidence that our occupied territories will be returned."
Shahbazov added that work is currently underway on the Ordubad and Marazad hydroelectric projects, which are implemented jointly by Azerbaijan and Iran.