Dept head: Opportunities of Zangilan liberated from occupation to promote to economic growth
October 21, Fineko/abc.az. Nijat Hajizadeh, the department head of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms & Communications, has revealed the interesting indicators of the economic potential of Zangilan, liberated from Armenian occupation.
ABC.AZ reports that the liberation of the city of Zangilan will contribute to economic growth in Azerbaijan: "Given the role of the construction sector in the economy, the natural resources of Zangilan region will play an important role in meeting the domestic demand. Besides, in recent years, the export of our mineral resources has taken a leading position in the non-oil sector. So, the export of a state-owned company that exports gold varies on average between $10-18 million per month. Our country will increase the export of mineral resources using the Vedzhneli deposit located in Zangilan region, which has an industrial value of 6.5 tons of gold and 3,000 tons of copper."