Food Safety Agency monitored restaurants of some cities and districts of Azerbaijan
October 23, Fineko/abc.az. On 22 October 2020 the Azerbaijan Food Safety Agency (AQTA) conducted 844 monitoring inspections at 393 public catering facilities of Baku, Sumgait, Absheron district, as well as in cities and districts of Azerbaijan, where the Covid-19 spread is growing (Ganja, Sheki, Guba, Lankaran, Shamkir, Jalilabad, Sabirabad).
ABC.AZ was informed at the Agency that within the monitoring the AQTA representatives conducted work on explanation of the legislation requirements in the field of food safety for business entities and provided the latter with mandatory instructions and educational recommendations.
Breaches and facts of non-compliance with the Cabinet-endorsed rules were revealed in 25 public catering facilities, covered by the monitoring. In connection with the revealed facts, administrative measures have been taken in relation to breaker catering facilities within the framework of legal requirements.