EUR 7 million worth Airspace Supervision & Efficiency Center opened at Heydar Aliyev Airport
February 8, Fineko/abc.az. The official opening of Azerbaijan Airspace Supervision & Efficiency Center (ASEC) has been held at Heydar Aliyev International Airport today.
Jahangir Askerov, the head of Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL), stated at the opening ceremony that innovative experience and latest developments are used in the sphere of aeronautical data exchange at the Centre.
“It is a key connecting point in the planning of air traffic flows between the European Organization for the Safety of Air Navigation (Eurocontrol) located in Brussels and the Air Flow Management Center in Singapore. Thanks to the ASEC, Azerbaijan will play the role of a strategic partner of both Eurocontrol and the Asian air flow planning center. There is no identical center in the post-Soviet space and in the countries of the Middle East," Askerov said.
In his turn, First Vice President of Thales International Raphael Eskinazi said that AZAL and Thales have been cooperating for already 20 years and continue remaining strategic partners.
“The technology embedded in the Center, a very new system based on the latest innovation in Flow Management and a Center designed in a modern and very audacious way, turns it into much more than tool. It is an additional symbol of Azerbaijan Airlines capacity and readiness to manage the increased number of flights in Azerbaijan’s airspace,” he emphaiszed.
Today, over 90,000 transit flights are carried out over the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Later, Askerov and Eskinazi held negotiations, during which they discussed further cooperation between AZAL and Thales in Azerbaijan’s civil aviation. Following the negotiations, an agreement was reached to consider the possibility of establishment of a joint venture of AZAL and Thales in Azerbaijan to produce the products of the French company in Azerbaijan.
The Intergovernmental Memorandum on the construction of the ASEC in Baku was signed in March 2017 within the framework of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s official visit to France. The document was signed between AZAL and French company Thales. The total cost of the project, which is considered a pilot project for Thales, is EUR 7 million.