President Ilham Aliyev: Frozen situation suits everyone except us
October 26, Fineko/abc.az. I’ve repeatedly raised the question to them that if they want to see a solution to the Karabakh matter, they should apply sanctions towards Armenia.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made today by President Ilham Aliyev in his address to the Azerbaijani people.
"You are permanent members of the UN Security Council, you can resolve any issue. It is strange, but these countries never have the same opinions on other issues - nuclear weapons, the Middle East, European and Asian issues. Their opinions constantly contradict each other in all matters. But for some reason, their opinions on the Nagorno-Karabakh issue coincide. Why? I think everyone understands why. Because this frozen situation is good for everyone, except us, first and foremost, it satisfies Armenia," the head of state stated.