President Ilham Aliyev: Where does Armenia get money for armament?
October 26, Fineko/abc.az. Journalists ask me this question every time. Let them ask it to Armenia. Ask this question to the people who send guns to Armenians.
ABC.AZ reports that this was stated by President Ilham Aliyev in his address to the Azerbaijani people, speaking about foreign journalists’ questions about F-16 jets.
"I ask this question again, and I will always ask it until I get an answer. Where does Armenia get such money? We have the means and everyone knows it. But where does a country mired in debt, a virtually bankrupt country, buy these weapons from? Armenia's external public debt is approximately $8 billion, and its foreign exchange reserves are $1.5 billion. And these are not free funds, these are bank reserves that they cannot use. Why does no one ask this question?" President Aliyev underlined.