The latest situation in front on 29 October
October 29, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijani Ministry of Defence has spread the information about the latest situation in the front.
ABC.AZ informs that during the day on 28 October and night on 29 October the Armenian armed forces fired at the positions of the units of the Azerbaijan Army and human settlements of Azerbaijan in different directions of the front with various weapons, including artillery and missiles.
The combat operations continued mainly in the Khojavend, Fizuli, and Gubadli directions of the front. The enemy’s attempts to attack were resolutely prevented.
As a result of retaliatory measures against the Armenian armed forces in various directions of the front, there are killed and wounded among the enemy's personnel.
During the day and at nighttime, a large number of enemy forces, 2 - T-72 tanks, 2 - BM-21 "Grad" MLRS, 14 different types of howitzers, several strongholds, and 6 auto vehicles in different directions of the front were destroyed and wrecked.
At present, Azerbaijani troops are monitoring the operational situation.