Bakcell expands LTE coverage to Northern regions of Azerbaijan
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet provider of Azerbaijan has announced that the company’s 4G (LTE) network is now available at the country’s Northern Region.
In continuation of measures aimed at expansion of its ultra-fast LTE network at areas beyond Baku and Absheron peninsula, Bakcell has deployed LTE stations across various cities of the northern region of the country, namely Guba, Gusar (including the Shahdag area), Khachmaz, Siyazan (including the Galaalti area) and Shabran regional centers. The LTE network is now available in the urban areas of the above mentioned cities, thus allowing Bakcell subscribers to benefit from high-quality superfast mobile internet services.
“One of our main goals is to ensure that the customers are provided with convenience of using high-speed mobile internet not only in the capital city but all over the country. As you know, after completing works aimed at ensuring full LTE coverage in Baku and Absheron peninsula, we have successfully started the expansion of our LTE network to the country’s regions with installation of 4G (LTE) base stations in Ganja city and surrounding areas. And just recently in January 2018, we were pleased to introduce for the first time in Azerbaijan our super-fast 4G (LTE) mobile internet service at all the metro stations of Baku. Today, we are glad to announce that Bakcell LTE network now covers many cities of the country’s northern region, thus allowing even more Bakcell subscribers to enjoy the best customer experience and fastest mobile network in Azerbaijan” says Nikolai Beckers, Bakcell CEO.
The 4G service of Bakcell ensures a significant increase in mobile data speeds and was designed especially for those users, who want to be mobile at all times and have access to broadband internet everywhere. Bakcell customers are able to enjoy the company’s state-of-the-art LTE network, while downloading and uploading large files almost instantly, streaming music without buffering, and even playing online games, thanks to the low latency.
In the year 2017, Bakcell network has been recognized as the “Best in Test” in Azerbaijan by P3 Communications, being the international leader and most trusted independent authority in mobile benchmarking.