Armenians refuse to fight, prosecutor`s office threatens them with arrest
October 29, Fineko/abc.az. Servicemen of the 543rd regiment of the Armenian armed forces have massively refused to go to Nagorno-Karabakh. ABC.AZ was informed at the Azerbaijan Defence Ministry that the officers of the military prosecutor's office who immediately arrived at the military unit, threatening to imprison the servicemen who refused to go to war, forced them to sign a personal recognizance on the fulfillment of any combat mission.
Such an incident also occurred in the military unit stationed in the Koti settlement of Armenia. The servicemen who have been serving in this military unit were arrested by the military police for refusing to go to war.
Despite all the punitive measures taken, the leadership of the Armenian Defense Ministry is powerless to prevent those who refuse to go to Nagorno-Karabakh.