A criminal case initiated against another Armenian extremist
November 5, Fineko/abc.az. An investigation has been conducted on the basis of materials concerning the criminal acts committed by Armen Martoyan (also known as Samvel), the leader of criminal group “Union of Volunteers of Crimea” and other persons against Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ was informed at Prosecutor General’s Office that it was found out that group’s leader Samvel and its members discussed in October 2020 their  participation in military operations with persons in Armenia and in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and with the heads of the puppet regime of "Nagorno Karabakh", and joining with them in criminal connection, illegally crossed the internationally-recognised state border of Azerbaijan without necessary documents and outside checkpoints, that is, through Armenia, they entered the territory of the city of Khankendi and other occupied territories and were used by the military-political regime of Armenia as mercenaries against the civilian population and participation in anti-terrorist operations of the armed forces of Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s Office has initiated a criminal case on this fact, and the investigation was entrusted to the Investigation APGO.