Baku to host 4th Ministerial Meeting of Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council
February 14, Fineko/ Tomorrow, Baku will host the 4th Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council.
The Ministry of Energy informs that preparation for the meeting has been over.
"The meeting will be attended by Maroš Šefčovič, Vice President of the European Commission on Energy Union; Dmitry Kumsishvili, Vice Prime Minister of Georgia and Minister of Economy & Sustainable Development; Berat Albayrak, Minister of Energy & Natural Resources of Turkey; Temenujka Petkova, the Minister of Energy of Bulgaria; Ivan Scalfarotto, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of Italy; representatives of the Ministry of Environment & Energy of Greece Mikhail Verriopoulos and Ludovicos Kotsonopoulos; Deputy Minister of Energy & Industry of Albania Enis Aliko," the Ministry said in a statement.
The meeting will also be attended by Sue Saarnio, Acting Special Envoy & Coordinator of the US State Department on International Energy, and Baroness Emma Nicholson, Trade Envoy of the Prime Minister of the UK in Azerbaijan.  Turkmenistan and Romania will participate in the Advisory Council’s meeting for the first time. Turkmenistan will be represented by President’s Adviser Yagshigeldi Kakaev, Romania by Deputy Energy Minister Julian Robert Tudorache.
The list of participants also includes delegations led by TANAP’s CEO Saltoka Duzyol, TAP’s Executive Director Luke Schieppati, BP Regional President Gary Jones.
The participation of companies Snam, Enagas, Axpo and Fluxys, representatives of the Asian Development Bank, the International Finance Corporation, the European Bank for Reconstruction & Development, German Development Bank(KfW), World Bank, Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency, and European Investment Bank is also expected.