Cases of blocking Facebook accounts become more frequent in Azerbaijan
November 13, Fineko/abc.az. In recent days, the number of requests related to blocking Facebook user accounts has increased.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Ministry of Transport, Communications & High Technologies that the Electronic Security Service announced that Facebook must take a number of measures to prevent blocking or canceling the accounts of users of social networks.
"Since the beginning (September 27) of Armenia's large-scale provocations at the front, the number of cyber attacks in the country has increased by 5-6 times compared to normal days. Incoming calls from foreign countries, hacking of Webcams, mass attacks on routers and modems, attacks on news sites, falsification of accounts in social networks, phishing attacks - all these are provocations of the enemy that we face almost every day, " the report says.