Daily capacity of Sangachal terminal`s technical processing systems announced
November 16, Fineko/abc.az. On average, about 48 million standard cubic metres (more than 1,691 million standard cubic feet) of Shah Deniz gas was exported from the terminal daily during the three quarters of 2020.
ABC.AZ informs with reference to BP Azerbaijan’s report.
In the 3rd quarter of 2020, oil and gas from ACG and Shah Deniz continued to flow via subsea pipelines to the Sangachal terminal.
The daily capacity of the terminal’s processing systems is currently 1.2 million barrels of crude oil and condensate, and about 85 million standard cubic metres of Shah Deniz gas, while overall processing and export capacity for gas, including ACG associated gas is around 105 million standard cubic metres per day.
During the first 3 quarters of 2020, the Sangachal terminal exported about 183 million barrels of oil and condensate. This included about 160 million barrels through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and about 23 million barrels through the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP).