Ilham Aliyev: It would be more just to be on our side rather than on some other side
November 18, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of newly-appointed Dutch ambassador Pauline Eizema.
When receiving her credentials President Aliyev touched upon the matter that Netherland’s parliament adopted a motion-anti-Azerbaijani motion, also, anti-Turkish motion, providing the sanctions against Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that the head of state said that he was informed that during the discussions the Dutch FM advocated for more balanced approach.
“So, we appreciate that, but of course, the fact that the parliament adopts such an unbalanced and I think, unjust decision will not of course, help us to establish closer ties. First of all, I would like to say taking into account the fact that yesterday this decision was adopted, it was Armenia who attacked us. We were defending ourselves and as a result of that, we managed to liberate territories which belong to us due to the norms and principles of international law, and belong to us historically. Our fight was a fight for freedom, for liberation and it ended with the great military success and also political success. And on November 10th as you know, the trilateral statement was signed which put an end to war. Therefore, for me it was very strange that after that, after Armenia itself signed this declaration which basically is a capitulation, such a decision was adopted in a country which is situated far away from our region. As you probably know, the regional countries supported this declaration. All our neighbors expressed support to this declaration. Two of our neighbors - Russia and Turkey will be part of the operations which will provide security and safety for Azerbaijanis and Armenians. So, I think that it is more just to be on our side rather than on some other side,” the president emphasized.