Azerbaijan’s president has met with First Deputy PM of Georgia
February 15, Fineko/ Today, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has met with First Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia and Minister of Economy & Sustainable Development Dmitry Kumsishvili.
The head of state noted that Azerbaijan and Georgia have been actively cooperating for many years.
"This cooperation creates opportunities not only for Azerbaijan and Georgia, but also for many countries as a whole. The Southern Gas Corridor Project is being successfully implemented, and that is an indicator of the capabilities and partnership of our countries," President Aliyev emphasized.
The head of state stressed that Azerbaijan and Georgia are implementing global projects in the transport sector as well, and cooperation in the oil and gas sector brings the two countries closer together and creates the basis for sustainable development.
In his turn, First Deputy PM Kumsishvili stressed the importance of Georgia's participation in the SGC Project and opening of thousands of new jobs thanks to this project realization in his country.