A criminal case initiated against Armenians who burn forests in Shusha - investigation is underway
November 20, Fineko/abc.az. It was established that on 8, 3, 4 and 8 October 2020 the persons who led military formations of the armed forces of Armenia located in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, as well as on the territory of Armenia, and criminal formations created by them, grossly violated the requirements of the Geneva Convention of 1949 "On the protection of civilians during armed conflicts".
ABC.AZ was informed at the Prosecutor's Office that with the intention of causing serious damage to the environment and human settlements in Fuzuli and Terter district, fired white phosphorous shells in woodlands in the villages Arayatly, Alkhanly of Fuzuli district, village Sahlabad of Tartar district, the town of Shusha, committed arson in these areas, resulting in damages in especially large size.
On 20 November, the Prosecutor General's Office opened a criminal case under Articles 100.2 (waging aggressive war), 214.2 (terrorism) and other articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. The investigation was transferred to the Investigation Department of the Prosecutor General's Office.