President: If they hadn`t accepted my terms, they would have been destroyed
November 24, Fineko/abc.az. I’d like to note once again that the people of Aghdam have been waiting for this day for a long time – about 30 years. They also waited during the Second Karabakh War. I know and feel that when our cities, districts, and villages were liberated from the occupation, the people of Aghdam thought about when their villages and the city of Aghdam would be liberated.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-mentioned statement was made by President Ilham Aliyev during his visit to the liberated city of Aghdam.
"Jabrayil was released, Fizuli was released, Hadrut was released, Zangilan, Gubadli, Sugovushan, Shusha were released, and probably the people of Aghdam thought, why don't they release Aghdam? Now I can tell you why. I wanted to bring this to the Aghdam people in some form, and they also understand that during the war I could not do this. There are five lines of defense. The enemy was waiting for us from here. We could not attack the place where the enemy was waiting for us. In this direction, we have retained a large enough military unit so that the enemy's military forces remain here and do not leave for another place. After the liberation of Fizuli, Hadrut, most of the Khojavend district and Shusha, we naturally already set a course for the city of Agdam, and the order was given that the next direction is Agdam. The enemy also knows, and already recognizes, that if they had not accepted my terms for the liberation of our lands, they would have been destroyed here. Because we were moving to Aghdam," the president said.