Ilham Aliyev: The war once again showed who is who
November 25, Fineko/abc.az. The results of the war were as I said.
ABC.AZ reports that President Aliyev stated this in his address to the nation.
The head of state underlined that he insisted from the first days that this issue must be resolved through military and political means.
“I said that we can stop the military solution at any time and we are ready to do that. But on one condition – Pashinyan must personally say when he will leave our lands. He must make a commitment and provide a timetable. It must be stated when they will leave our lands. As soon as that happens, I will stop the offensive operation. He has already been punished. At that time, when he put forward seven conditions to us, I said: I have only one condition. I throw your seven conditions in the trash: get out of our land.
Go out on your own. If he had listened to me, he would not have fallen into this disgraceful situation. The results of the war just as I said. We liberated Jabrayili, Fizuli, Zangilan, Gubadli, Murovdag, Sugovushan, Hadrut, most of Khojavand district and Shusha by military means. We broke the enemy's back on the battlefield. One day after the liberation of Shusha, when we liberated more than 70 villages, the enemy knelt down and signed an act of capitulation. I still do not know where he signed it.
They are hiding it. They will probably tell us one day. Pashinyan, where did you sign this act of capitulation? He was forced to accept our conditions.
The war showed again who is who. Armenia is a defeated country.
Azerbaijan is a victorious country. Kalbajar is ours! Karabakh is Azerbaijan!” President Aliyev stressed.