Airports in Karabakh to be included in ICAO register as territory of Azerbaijan
November 26, Fineko/abc.az. The International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) has confirmed the inclusion of six more airports in Azerbaijan in the catalog of international location indexes.
ABC.AZ was informed at Azerbaijan Airlines that the codes of these airports will be added to the updated edition of ICAO Document 7910/178 to be published in December 2020.
"It is noteworthy that the updated register of the international organization, along with the airports in Zabrat, Yevlakh and Naftalan, will also include air harbors located in the territories liberated under the leadership of the Supreme Commander–in-Chief, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev - in Aghdam, Fizuli and Khankendi. This is another confirmation that international aviation structures recognize the territorial integrity of our country," AZAL president Jahangir Askerov said.