Speaker`s proposal: Milli Majlis to prepare a statement in connection with French Senate’s resolution
November 26, Fineko/abc.az. The next plenary session of the Azerbaijani parliament has started its work.
ABC.AZ reports that at the meeting speaker Sahiba Gafarova expressed her attitude towards the adoption of the resolution in the French Senate.
She noted that the resolution contains an attempt to cast a shadow on the victory of our people in the Patriotic War: "It is absolutely fair to adopt a statement in the Milli Majlis in this regard."
Then MP Azay Guliyev noted that Azerbaijan should also protest against France’s participation as one of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
"Our ambassador to France must be recalled. The activities of the Azerbaijan-France Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group should also be suspended until the resolution is revoked. Recently, the French president stated that Nagorno-Karabakh is the territory of Azerbaijan. Therefore, Macron should change the text of this resolution," the MP said.