Samir Sharifov: This notorious resolution is a serious attack on cooperation between Azerbaijan and France
November 27, Fineko/abc.az. "I strongly condemn the discussion and adoption of the draft resolution by the French Senate on 25 November, submitted by a group of senators influenced by the Armenian Diaspora and the Armenian lobby in connection with the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, and I regard this provocative step as aimed at violating the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, re-inciting war in Karabakh and having no legal basis."
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by co-chair of the Joint Azerbaijan-France Intergovernmental Economic Commission, Finance Minister Samir Sharifov, when commenting on the well-known decision of the French Senate.
"By the adoption of this shameful resolution the Senate of France ignores the fundamental principles of international law, the UN Charter and the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council for which France voted once, and deals a serious blow to cooperation in the political, economic, trade, cultural and other fields, developed over many years between France and Azerbaijan, its main trade and economic partner in the South Caucasus, puts the future of interests of French business circles in Azerbaijan under question," Sharifov added.