A new corridor leading out of Lachin to be built for 3 years
December 1, Fineko/abc.az. In his address to the nation President Ilham Aliyev also touched upon the issue of the Lachin corridor.
ABC.AZ reports that in his speech the head of state said that it is now well known that the Lachin corridor passes through the city of Lachin.
“So Lachin will remain in the middle of this corridor. During my conversations with the President of Russia, I said that the city of Lachin should also be returned to us. Therefore, we propose to build a new corridor, to develop a route for a new corridor connecting Nagorno-Karabakh with Armenia and build it. The deadline is also indicated here – within three years. But I believe we can do it sooner. After the parameters of the new corridor have been determined, the city of Lachin will also be returned to us,” the president said.