Ilham Aliyev explained what number one matter for Azerbaijan
December 1, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan is connected to its integral part - Nakhchivan.
ABC.AZ reports that the head of state said about this in a televised address to the nation.
The country’s leader noted that Azerbaijan is connecting with Turkey. Russia, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Iran and, if they want, Armenia can also join this corridor.
"Thus, a new five-party cooperation platform can be created in the region. I’ve already brought this idea to the attention of the presidents of Russia and Turkey. Both Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Vladimir Putin reacted positively to this. Here is our proposal. We want long-term peace to be established in the region. To achieve this, cooperation needs to develop alongside security measures. We are ready to cooperate.
Among the issues mentioned in the ninth paragraph, the priority for us is the issue of connecting Azerbaijan with the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and, at the same time, creating a new transport corridor between Azerbaijan and Turkey. As you know, we put the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway into operation several years ago. This is a railway link between Turkey and Azerbaijan. If this project is also implemented – and I am sure it will be – it will be a new link, and each of the five countries can benefit from it,” President Aliyev said.