Baku to organize special traffic lanes on 10 more streets and avenues
December 1, Fineko/abc.az. The organization of special traffic lanes on 10 more streets and avenues in Baku has been approved.
ABC.AZ reports citing Baku Transport Agency’s press secretary Mayis Agayev.
Under Cabinet’s decision, speech is mainly about Mikayil Huseynov, Mohammad Hadi, Muzaffar Hasanov, Ahmed Rajabli and Abbas Mirza Sharifzadeh streets, as well as Garayev, Ganja and Ataturk avenues:
"On Huseynov street the appropriate markings have been applied to create special traffic lanes. Special signs will be installed on the territory in the coming days. After that, the lane requirements are considered to have entered into force. On these lines, buses moved in the evenings, during rush hours, at a speed of about 6 km/h, and the intervals on the schedule reached 20 minutes. After the lane is launched, the waiting time will be reduced from 20 minutes to 4 minutes, resulting in passengers on this street alone saving 16 minutes of their time. In addition, passengers traveling south from the May 28 metro station will be able to get home in due time," Agayev added.