Azerbaijani Foreign Affairs Ministry`s response to adoption of a biased resolution by French National Assembly
December 4, Fineko/abc.az. The French National Assembly adopted a resolution "On the protection of the Armenian people and Christian communities in Europe and the East”. The Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs regards this resolution as groundless, unfriendly and provocative. The adoption of a biased resolution by the Lower House after the Senate indicates the ongoing campaign against Azerbaijan.
This is stated in the MFA information, received by ABC.AZ.
"As the name of the resolution implies, members of the National Assembly who have no connection with reality and want to give a religious connotation to the issue, try to present their pro-Armenian positions with artificial justification. Azerbaijan is a multi-ethnic and multi-religious state, where people of different faiths and ethnicities live in harmony and peace as one family. We reject attempts to characterize the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict as an inter-religious and inter-civilizational clash, and strongly condemn this approach, which is a serious threat to peace and security," the statement underlines.