President Aliyev: Zangezur, Goyja, Irevan Mahal are our historical lands
December 10, Fineko/abc.az. Armenia began its aggressive policy of grab in the late 80s, stated President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
ABC.AZ reports that the head of state noted that hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis who lived in the present-day Armenian Republic at that time were expelled from their ancient lands.
"Zangezur, Goyja, Irevan Mahal are our historical lands. Our people have lived on these lands for centuries. However, the Armenian leadership at that time expelled hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis from their native lands. Later, the same picture was observed in Nagorno-Karabakh. The Armenian side forcibly committed war crimes against the civilian population of Azerbaijan, committed genocide in Khojali. Then, as a result of the occupation of Shusha in May 1992 and Lachin, a geographical link was created between Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh. The occupation of the Kelbajar district in April 1993 further worsened our situation. And this actually led to the continuation of the further occupation policy," President Aliyev said.