Hospital director arrested for bribery
December 15, Fineko/abc.az. Illegal actions of the director and other officials of the Agjabedi district central hospital have been revealed.
ABC.AZ was informed at the press service of the Prosecutor General's Office that the investigation established reasonable suspicions that Fovzi Tayirov, working in this position and exercising the powers of the chairman of the Medical Advisory Commission, in the period from the beginning of 2020 to 30 November 2020, having previously colluded with other hospital officials, in exchange for sending documents of patients with signs of disability to the relevant structures, took a bribe in the amount of 15,300 manats for assigning disability to these persons.
In this regard, during the search of the office premises and the car of Fovzi Tayirov, Main Police Department’s officials found and seized as evidence important social cards, cash and notebooks with various records.
Fovzi Tayirov was charged under Articles 311.3.1 (bribery by a group of persons on a preliminary collusion), 311.3.2 (repeated bribe-taking) and 311.3.3 (large-size bribery) of the Criminal Code. The court decision against Tairov chose a preventive measure in the form of arrest.
The investigation continues.