Azerbaijan registers decline in rate of visitors from these countries
December 18, Fineko/abc.az. Among the visitors to Azerbaijan for Jan-Nov 2020 the tourists from Russia made up 28.2%, from Georgia 23.7%, from Turkey 19.5%, from Iran 8.9%, Ukraine 2.1%, from India 1.7%, Saudi Arabia 1.6%, from UAE and Kazakhstan 1.1%, from Pakistan and Turkmenistan 1%, from Kuwait and the UK 0.9%, from Belarus 0.8%, from Iraq and Uzbekistan 0.7%, from Israel and Germany 0.5%, from other countries 5%, and stateless persons 0.1%.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee that men made up 80.3% and women 19.7% of the total number of visitors to Azerbaijan.
The number of arrivals for past 11 months decreased: from China by 16.4 times, from South Korea by 13.6 times, from Israel by 10.7 times, from Japan by 10.0 times, from Poland by 9.9 times, from Iraq by 9.2 times, from Saudi Arabia by 8.6 times, from Hungary by 8.4 times, from the UAE by 7.2 times, from Oman and Canada by 7 times, from the U.S. by 7 times, from Turkmenistan by 6.1 times, from France by 6 times, Germany and Qatar by 5.7 times, from the Netherlands and Kazakhstan by 5.3 times, from the UK by 5.2 times, and from Italy by 4.3 times.