Defence Ministry has commented footage about soldiers
December 23, Fineko/abc.az. The Ministry of Defence has commented on the footage with the servicemen, published on social networks.
ABC.AZ reports that according to the Ministry's statement, in recent days the video footage has been distributed in social networks that undermine the authority of the Azerbaijani Army and cast a shadow on our victory in the Patriotic War:
"Thus, in violation of the relevant requirements of the Law on State Secret, information about our army is disseminated, and the authority of our servicemen is undermined by unreliable news. Some social media users even post videos expressing dissatisfaction with the fact that military personnel are not provided with cigarettes. We inform you that Cabinet Ministers’ relevant resolution on the norms of food rations for the personnel of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan does not provide for the provision of tobacco products to military personnel. However, among the humanitarian aid provided by the state, there are various types of cigarettes that are delivered individually to each serviceman who uses tobacco products."