All conditions for business have been provided in Azerbaijan – Sahil Babayev
The Caspian European Club has held the 11th CEO Lunch event in Baku today.
Deputy Minister of Economy of the Azerbaijan Republic Sahil Babayev has attended CEO Lunch as an honorary guest.
Addressing the meeting with the members of the Caspian European Club, Sahil Babayev stressed the significance of the work that Club does to create an important platform for discussing business problems and finding solutions.
“In its turn, the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan is making all efforts to develop cooperation between the private and public sector, and make its contribution into this process. In particular, an active work is carried out with different countries of the world within the framework of the joint trade-industry chambers of different countries of the world, different export missions, business forums and other business activities are organized to promote Azerbaijani products abroad. All conditions to develop business in Azerbaijan have been created so far”, Sahil Babayev concluded.
First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev thanked all for the participation and informed the guests about the current activity of the Club, as well as about further plans and scheduled events.
Telman Aliyev invited all official participants of the CEO Lunch to attend the 5th International Caspian Energy Forum Tbilisi which will take place on 18 April 2018 under the support of the Government of Georgia and the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and all the government members of Georgia, representing the economic bloc, are expected to attend the opening of the Caspian Energy Forum Tbilisi. The Georgian company Caspian Energy Georgia is an organizer of the forum.
Telman Aliyev recalled that the Caspian European Club was established in June 2002 with the support of the largest oil and gas companies operating in the Caspian-Black Sea region. His Excellency President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is the Chairman of the Caspian European Club.
According to him, since the very establishment the Caspian European Club has promoted attraction of the oil industry revenues for the development of the non-oil sector. The Caspian European Club, which brings together more than 5,000 member companies and organizations, operates in 70 countries around the world and is active in supporting the dialogue between the government agencies and the private sector.
Samir Hajiyev, Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian Asian Club which was established on 26 January 2018, also delivered a speech at the event. He noted that the start of operation of the Caspian Asian Club will be the following stage of development and activation of the business dialogue between the Asian continent companies and the companies of the Caspian-Black Sea region. The creation of the Club is important and timely, considering the implementation of large projects between the regions, including the “One Belt, One Route” project which can be a good opportunity to develop cooperation between the private sector of the Caspian-Black Sea region countries and Asian continent countries”, he concluded.
Addressing the event, The Head of the Tourism Committee, Head of the Banking& Finance Committee  Avni Demirchi and Head of the Education Committee Sabina Aliyeva spoke about the current business, set objective and the tasks of their committees, emphasizing the importance of opinions, suggestions and active engagement of each Club Member in order to carry out a full-fledge work.
The member companies of the Club – SOCAR methanol, Antaris and Mr. Fix- held presentation for the meeting participants. About 140 businessmen attended the event.
Problems facing entrepreneurs and issues concerning business doing in different regions of the country, as well as proposals on expansion of cooperation in different sectors of economy were discussed during CEO Lunch Baku.
Certificates were given to the companies, which joined and extended their membership in the Caspian European Club.
CEO Lunch is one of the key tools to establish a dialogue between the public and private sector of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic region countries, as well as is an extra opportunity to communicate and establish new business contacts in informal surroundings.
Caspian Energy, Caspian Energy Forum, Caspian Energy Award, Caspian Energy Club, Caspian European Club, Caspian Business Club, Caspian American Club, Caspian American Forum, CEO, CEO Lunch, Brand Award and many others are the registered trademarks and belong to the Caspian Energy International Media Group.