Azerbaijan to connect electrical grids with two countries
December 25, Fineko/abc.az. Relevant work is ongoing on the preparation of a feasibility study on the project of connecting electric networks between Azerbaijan, Russia, and Iran.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan that the first meeting of the trilateral working group on the unification of the electric power systems of Russia, Azerbaijan and Iran was held in Moscow on 12 October.
It was noted that an agreement on joint preparation of a thermal power plant on this project was signed on 12 August 2019 with the participation of representatives of Azerenerji (Azerbaijan), Tavanir (Iran), Rosseti (Russia) and CO EES OJSC. Currently, trilateral negotiations are underway with the Russian and Iranian parties about the signing of the feasibility study, as well as with the company selected as a consultant for the preparation of the justification. Once the justification is completed, the execution phase will begin.